Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines the practices of Rural Route Package Pick-up Inc., a package pickup location provider, concerning the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information provided by the users of our website, Ruralroutepackage.ca, and associated services. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and complying with applicable Canadian privacy laws.

 

a) Information We Collect

We collect the following information when you subscribe for our services or sign up for our mailing list:

    1. Contact Information: Name, email, address, phone number and postal address.
    2. Payment Information: Credit card, billing address and payment history. Only a third-party payment processor collects this information, no payment information is collected or stored on our servers.
    3. Account Information: Username, password and account preferences
    4. Tracking Data: Cookies, IP address, device information and usage data.
    5. Communication: Records of correspondence with us and feedback provided.

 

b) Purpose of Data Collection

We collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

    1. Providing Services: To facilitate package pick-up services, process payments and manage your account.
    2. Communication: To respond to inquiries, provide support and send transactional notifications.
    3. Analytics: To improve our website, services, and user experience.
    4. Legal Obligations: To comply with applicable laws and regulations.
    5. Marketing: With your consent, to send promotional materials and updates.
    6. To Implement Terms and Conditions and Policies: This entails upholding this Policy, our Terms of use and Subscription Agreements, along with other internal and external guidelines, while ensuring a secure and dependable atmosphere on our website as well as pick-up locations.

 

c) Data Sharing

We may share your personal information with:

  1. Service Providers: Trusted third parties assisting in service delivery (e.g., locker network provider and email list platform).
  2. Legal Compliance: To comply with legal obligations or respond to lawful requests.
  3. Business Transactions: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of asset.
  4. Consent: With your explicit consent.

 

d) Data Security

We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is entirely secure.

 

e) Where Personal Information is Stored

Any personal information entered on our website for the purpose of buying a subscription or signing up for the mailing list, will be stored with our website database, owned by Rural Route Package Pick-up Inc. Personal information may also be shared with third party service providers, Snaile, Stripe and Mailchimp, for the purpose of provide our service.

 

f) Third Party Service Providers

When we engage service providers to store, handle, or process personal data on our behalf, we take reasonable measures, both contractually and otherwise, to ensure that these parties maintain a similar level of privacy protection while your information is in their possession or control.

It’s worth noting that some of our service providers may operate in other regions in Canada, or even in jurisdictions with distinct privacy laws, which may not be as comprehensive as those in your province of residence. Under such circumstances, the governments, courts, law enforcement, as well as national security or regulatory agencies in those foreign jurisdictions could potentially access your personal data in accordance with their respective laws.

By providing your personal information to us via the Website, you are consenting to this transfer of your personal data and the processing of your information in this manner.

 

g) Your Rights

You have the right to:

  1. Access, correct or delete your personal information.
  2. Withdraw consent for marketing communications.
  3. Object to the processing of your data.
  4. Request data portability.
  5. Lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

 

h) Your Consent, Right to Withdraw it and Choices

To the best of our ability, we seek the consent, whether explicit or implicit, from individuals, to gather, utilize and reveal their personal information. When you reach out to us, sign up for an account, subscribe to our promotional messages or willingly share your personal data, you are granting permission for us to handle that information as outlined in this policy.

 

i) Retaining Your Personal Information

We will keeping your personal information only for the duration required to fulfill the reasons for its collections, and if necessary, for extended periods to meet our legal responsibilities (e.g., if mandated by applicable laws), settle disputes, uphold our legal agreements and policies, or as allowed by law.

 

j) Cookies

Cookies refer to petite data files transmitted from a websites server and stored on your device’s hard driver, either temporarily for the duration of your visit, until you close your web browser (known as “session cookies”), or for a specified timeframe (referred to as “persistent cookies”). These cookies hold information that can subsequently be retrieved by a web server.

We use cookies and similar technologies to enhance your browsing experience. You can manage your cookie preference through your browser settings.

 

k) Updates to this policy

We may update this Policy from time to time and any changes will be posted on our website with the revised effective date.

By using this website and services, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy

 

Terms & Conditions

1. Subscription Options

We offer both monthly and yearly subscription plans for our automated parcel locker service.

 

2. Payment

Payment for your chosen subscription plan is required in advance.

Payment details are securely processed through our payment gateway.

 

3. Subscription Duration

Monthly subscriptions are billed on a recurring basis until canceled.

Yearly subscriptions are billed annually and automatically renew unless canceled.

 

4. Cancellation

You can cancel your subscription at any time.

Refunds for canceled subscriptions are not provided.

 

5. Access Codes

You will receive unique access codes for locker usage.

Keep access codes confidential to prevent unauthorized access.

 

6. Locker Usage

Usage is limited to the subscription period.

Lockers must be used for storing parcels from courier drop-offs only.

 

7. Termination

We reserve the right to terminate subscriptions for violations of these terms.

 

8. Privacy

Your personal information is handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

 

11. Updates

We may update these terms; continued use constitutes acceptance of changes.

 

12. Contact

For inquiries or assistance, contact our customer support team.

 

By subscribing to our automated parcel locker service, you agree to these terms and conditions.